Privacy

Donna's Electrical is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Donna's Electrical website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Donna's Electrical website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Donna's Electrical will protect your personal information. All companies within the Group are subject to the National Privacy Principles (NPP) as set out in the Privacy Act (1988). The NPP governs the way we collect, use, disclose and secure information about you. The NPP also permits you access to the information we hold about you in order to correct or update it.

Why do we require your personal information?

The personal information collected and maintained by Donna's Electrical comprises your name, address, contact details and information specific to, and required for, the accommodation that we provided for you. Donna's Electrical. also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode.  For some clients we also collect and maintain sensitive information. This may include information about your credit card details.

Donna's Electrical may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Donna's Electrical. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Donna's Electrical for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Donna's Electrical website.

Donna's Electrical keeps track of the websites and pages you visit within Donna's Electrical, in order to determine what Donna's Electrical services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Donna's Electrical to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Donna's Electrical websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Donna's Electrical or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Donna's Electrical (including enforcing this agreement); and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Donna's Electrical, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Donna's Electrical website use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Donna's Electrical pages, or register with Donna's Electrical site or services, a cookie helps Donna's Electrical to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Donna's Electrical website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Donna's Electrical features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Donna's Electrical services or websites you visit.

Contacting us about access and correction of your personal information

Donna's Electrical aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Please contact Donna's Electrica if you:

  • would like to seek access to, or revise your personal information
  • believe that the information we currently have on record is either incorrect, incomplete or both.

Security of your Personal Information

No method of safeguarding information is 100% secure. Donna's Electrical uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Donna's Electrical secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

Donna's Electrical will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Donna's Electrical encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Donna's Electrical is protecting your information. When such a change is made, we will update the "Last Updated" date above.

Privacy Complaints

If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as required under the NPP and you wish to make a formal complaint, you are able to contact our Privacy Complaints Officer on 08 8762 2775 . You may also email full details of your complaint to . Your complaint will be managed via Donna's Electrical Internal Privacy Complaint Procedure. This Procedure assures you of a timely and accurate response to your complaint.

What our Clients Say

I ended up looking into solar as an off grid solution when the price to get power to my house block was much more than expected. After doing some research and speaking to a few different solar providers I decided to go with Donnas Electrical. Hoping that by going local follow up service and quality of products would not be an issue, I had read plenty of horror stories. To be honest I could not be happier with my choice. Kane was able to supply a system to the budget I had in mind (which was quite a strict budget), on par with other quotes I had received and half that of getting the house connected to grid power. The installation was done to my time schedule and most importantly everything was very neat and tidy. Follow up service has been magnificent and I have no concerns that if I'm ever to have an issue they will be contactable. Every thing has worked exactly as it should and to the quality I expect. I would recommend dealing with the team at Donna's Electrical to anyone.

Donna Fisher | Mundulla

Having read information in the Advertiser and online, and having compared all the batteries available we decided that the Telsa 2 was the best battery for our 5kw solar system, A friend recommended Donna's Electrical to us after his installation, as he couldn't be happier with it. Donna's did all the paper work for the government subsidies etc and turned up and had the new battery fitted, wired to the internet and even put the app in our phones before they left. We are very happy with our system and are counting the savings using our own solar rather than having it go into the grid for chicken feed. We have already recommended Donna's to a neighbour who will have a new installation shortly.

Fred Wasson | Robe

Having solar panels installed was definately the best investment I have ever made and getting the Tesla Battery was the icing on the cake.  Finally in credit, yay one happy customer!

Ingrid Odd | Naracoorte

Thank you to Kane and the team at Donnas Electrical for the supply and installation of our solar and battery at Bordertown.  Your service and communication from start to finish was fantastic.  Loved also that the person who quoted did the installation.  

Ken & Veda Grey | Bordertown

Copyright © Donna's Electrical ACN 147 033 038 ABN 78 736 092 438 contact us | privacy | disclaimer